Privacy notice for transport coordination

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for us to deliver passenger transport services to yourself or a child or children you are responsible for.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting personal data about you and/or your dependents to help deliver passenger transport services. We rely upon
Article 6(1)(e) of the Data Protection Act 2018 as the lawful basis to process your personal data.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To deliver passenger transport services to you and/or your dependents, it may be necessary for the Council to share your personal data with third party transport providers.
Personal data may also be shared with council employees involved in system and process development. Any further processing of your personal data for that purpose will be anonymised.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for varying lengths of time, depending on the purpose of your contact. Details of how long we hold personal data are outlined on our Corporate Retention Schedule.

Exercising your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  •  The right of access to your own personal data.
  •  The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  •  The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  •  The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format.
  •  The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk