Privacy notice for road safety

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulations and associated data protection laws currently applicable in the UK.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • It is our vision that every route and every mode should be available to everybody, free from the risk or fear of harm. To help us work towards this vision we want to  provide you with road safety advice, support,  information about interventions and measures and other related services offered via Devon County Council and its partners. The services could include Bikeability training for children and adults, other training and road safety measures for young and/or vulnerable road users, training and advice for young or older drivers and motorcyclists.
  • To ask you for feedback so we can evaluate the services we have delivered to help us improve and change, where necessary
  • To ensure that qualifications held by employees of private companies or self-employed Road Safety Auditors, who carry out road safety audits for new housing developments and other highway infrastructure changes, comply with Highways England requirements ( Design Manual for Roads and Bridges Road Safety Audit HD 19/15).

Please note that withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data, may mean we are unable to offer the services mentioned above.

We will contact you and we hope that you will agree to consent to receiving information from us.

Who will we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data between other teams within the Council and our partner organisations. We will not share your personal data with other organisations without a legitimate lawful reason to do so.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk