Privacy notice for Ready Devon

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ in common with Jobcentre Plus for any personal data that you provide to us as part of the Ready Devon Campaign. As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s Data Protection Policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we processing your personal data?

The Council is processing your personal data to enable Jobcentre Plus to contact you about the Ready Devon Campaign.  The lawful grounds we rely upon for processing your personal data is regulation 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who we will share your personal data with?

As part of the Ready Devon campaign it will be necessary for us to share your personal data with Jobcentre Plus, who will then use this information to contact you about the campaign.  Devon County Council and Jobcentre Plus will not share your personal data with other organisations without a legitimate lawful reason to do so.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will not retain your personal data after it has been shared with Jobcentre Plus.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.
  • The right to object to processing by automated means.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case.  Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk