Privacy notice for public rights of way

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for us to manage Public Rights of Way and access effectively.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We may collect your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Agreements.
  • Consultations.
  • Deposits and grants.
  • Legal notices, orders and court actions.
  • Statutory registers.
  • Volunteering and the Parish Paths Partnership Scheme.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data

  • Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.
  • Highways Act 1980.
  • Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990.
  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To enable us to deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with one or more of the following organisations:

  • Contractors.
  • DEFRA.
  • Department of Transport.
  • Devon and Cornwall Police.
  • District Councils.
  • Environment Agency.
  • Health and Safety Executive.
  • Natural England.
  • Rural Payments Agency.
  • NPS Group (Property Services).
  • Planning Inspectorate.
  • Town and parish councils.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Automated decisions

We do not make any automated decisions with your personal data.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk