Privacy notice for council services, projects and campaign news

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about our data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data to send you information you may find interesting about Devon County Council, our events, local authority partnership services, projects and campaigns as an email newsletter or digest. We use the GovDelivery and Granicus cloud system to manage our newsletter subscribers and send communications.

We rely upon your consent to process your personal data and we will only send you communications if you will have given us a positive indication that you wish to receive communications from us.

Who will we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data within Devon County Council departments, in order to manage your subscriptions.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your email address for the duration of a communications campaign, or for as long as you are happy to keep receiving communications. If our communications campaign ends, then a decision will be taken and your email contact details will be removed from the subscriber list.

We will regularly send you a reminder to check your subscriber preferences in order for you to amend or unsubscribe from our communications.

You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or email address, or stop subscriptions at any time on your subscriber preferences page. You will need to use your email address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please contact Granicus ‘subscriber help centre’.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with our customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk