Privacy notice for Atkinson secure children’s home

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us.  As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulations and associated data protection laws currently applicable in the UK.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may impair the ability of health and care professionals to communicate with each other and jointly provide the best service possible.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide the best level of care for each young person we look after
  • to help us work effectively with other people and organisations to provide the care needed for each young person
  • to fulfil our legal obligations under S36-37 of the Children’s Home Regulations 2015.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • The Children’s Home Regulations 2015, Sections 36, 37 and Schedules 3 and 4.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To safeguard young people it may be necessary for us to share personal data with the following organisations/partners:

  • Health professionals.
  • Local authorities that place young people in our care.
  • Parents and others with parental responsibility.
  • Relevant statutory safeguarding bodies.
  • Regulation 44 visitors.
  • Schools or education establishments attended post Atkinson.
  • Details of discharge medicals and risk assessments to transition placements to other professional.
  • Third party care providers such as Barnardo’s.
  • Anonymised health data returns to NHS England.
  • Ofsted and CQC as part of the statutory inspection process.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as necessary as defined below:

  • Personal data collected under Section 36 (Schedule 3) of the Children’s Home Regulations, will be retained for 75 years from the date of birth or, if the young person dies before reaching the age of 18, 15 years from the young person’s date of death.
  • This includes CCTV footage that pertains to physical interventions undertaken in relation to a young person (Schedule 3, point 15).
  • Personal data collected under Section 37 (Schedule 4) of the Children’s Home Regulations will be retained for 15 years from the date of last entry.

Automated decisions

The Atkinson does not use any automated decision making processes.  All decisions are made by the Home in consultation with relevant stakeholders and the young person.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Martin Lawrence
Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Manager
Data Protection Officer
Room 120, County Hall
Topsham Road
Exeter
EX2 4QD

Tel: 01392 383000
Email: accesstoinformation@devon.gov.uk

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk