Privacy notice for online payments – goods and services

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ any personal data supplied as part of any transaction you make. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data will mean that we are unable to process your transaction.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

By supplying your personal data, you are indicating that you consent to the Council and our contractor (Civica UK) using your personal data to administer your transaction. Failure to provide your personal data will mean that the Council is unable to process your transaction.

Who will we share your personal data with?

Your personal data will be processed by our contractor, Civica UK who is providing the Council with a web platform to allow us to accept online payments for goods and services.

By supplying your personal data, you are consenting to the Council and our data processor (Civica UK) using your personal data for the purposes of administering your transaction.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.