Demographics

Population projections – all people

Area20132018202320282033
East Devon134,900139,500144,100148,200151,300
Exeter121,800126,900132,100137,100141,700
Mid Devon78,70082,00085,30088,20090,600
North Devon93,80096,60099,300101,600103,400
South Hams83,90086,20088,60090,70092,400
Teignbridge126,000131,500137,200142,300146,400
Torridge65,10067,90070,50072,70074,300
West Devon53,90055,50056,80057,70058,000
DCC Area758,100786,100814,000838,400858,100

 

Note: Projections are based on past trends and do not take account of District planning policy.

 

Source: Devon County Council. Published under the Open Government Licence.


DCC population and dwellings projections for the Exeter area Note: the projections included are based on past trends and do not take account of District planning policy.