More heavy rain forecast – residents advised to be prepared

North Devon Council logo

Posted on: 23 January 2018

North Devon residents are being advised to be prepared as more heavy rain is forecast in the early hours of tomorrow morning (Weds 24 January).

Surface water is likely to be the worst problem so people living in areas where surface water collects and drivers out early on the roads are being asked to take extra care and precautions.

The Environment Agency has issued a flood alert for Barnstaple, Braunton, Ilfracombe and Combe Martin. Flooding is possible on the Rivers Caen, Bradiford Water and Yeo and coastal streams from Braunton to Combe Martin.

A band of intense rainfall is expected to reach North Devon from around 6am, lasting for approximately one hour. This is then followed by a less intense front of rain lasting through until midday.

This rainfall will cause river levels to rise in North Devon and areas previously affected may experience further flooding. At present, the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads.

Some minor showers are currently forecast throughout Wednesday and Thursday.

Residents are advised to take care and monitor local weather conditions.

For the latest information from North Devon Council on flooding, visit the council’s website and the council’s severe weather and flooding Facebook page.

Be the first to Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments are held for moderation. House rules

semipurposive-amenorrheal

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in: Environment