Flooding – be prepared and who to contact

Posted on: 8 February 2016

Following localised flooding in parts of North Devon over the weekend, communities are being encouraged to be proactive in case of any future issues.

On Saturday 6 February, heavy, persistent rain saw flooding on many roads and low lying areas, including parts of Combe Martin. Although North Devon Council was not called to deal with any recovery issues, emergency services were at the scene, with the council also receiving Devon County Council calls about road issues.

North Devon Council has three priorities when it comes to flooding:

  • to help identify temporary accommodation for anyone unable to return to their homes
  • to offer initial advice on the structural safety of buildings affected by flooding
  • to issue any public health advice

Council Leader and Executive Member for emergency planning, Councillor Des Brailey, says: “Although NDC’s main duties relate to the recovery stages of flooding, we want to highlight to residents that preparation is key and that there are things they can do to help themselves. Community resilience is at the heart of this – from signing up to free flood warnings to drawing up flood plans for individuals and groups. I’d encourage everyone to take action now, so that they are prepared, should the worst occur.”

To help homeowners and businesses prepare for future floods, the Environment Agency has information on how to reduce the impact of potential flooding. It also explains how individuals can sign up for free flood warning alerts. To find out more, go to the Environment Agency website.

However, if flooding should occur, help is available:

  • If there is an emergency that requires immediate assistance, where life is at risk, people must call 999 and ask for fire or police as appropriate
  • The emergency floodline for the Environment Agency is 0345 988 1188
  • To report incidents of flooded roads, drains and manhole covers, go to Devon County Council’s website or phone 0345 155 1004
  • People who need temporary accommodation or environmental health assistance can call North Devon Council on 01271 388870. More information is on North Devon Council’s website.

Two flood alerts remain in place today (Monday 8 February). These are along the North Devon coast from Hartland Point to Lynmouth, particularly around high tide, as well as Exmoor rivers. Again, residents are being encouraged to follow the Environment Agency’s website for further updates.

Be the first to Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments are held for moderation. House rules

replow-bangalay
Posted in: Community | Environment