CIAG Programme Data Protection Privacy Notice

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a “data controller” for any personal data that you provide to us.  As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s Data Protection Policies and in line with your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulations and associated data protection laws currently applicable in the UK.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s Data Protection Policies comprehensive information can be accessed here.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data will mean that we will be unable to process your application or subsequent progression and claims through the CIAG Programme.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer the three elements of the CIAG Programme: Grants Fund; Business Support; and Leadership Development
  • To consider your CIAG grants fund application
  • To report to Devon County Council, other Local Authorities and Central Government on the success of the CIAG Programme

We rely upon your consent to process the data you supply to us for the above purposes.

Who we will share your personal data with?

In order to deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations / partners:

  • Devon County Council
  • Business Information Point (BIP)
  • Cosmic
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Central Government

Who will we share more general data about your involvement with the CIAG Programme with?

In order to report on and promote the CIAG Programme, and to disseminate transparent information regarding public spending, we may publicise and share information regarding your involvement in this programme.  This information may include details of grants awarded, organisations and businesses supported, outcomes, examples of best practice and lessons learned.  This information will be shared publicly via Media and with other Adult Social Care Providers.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules accessed here. For the purposes of the CIAG Programme your information will be held for a maximum period of 7 years.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

  • The right of access to your own personal data
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer via: https://new.devon.gov.uk/accesstoinformation/data-protection/data-protection-officer

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case.  Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s Customer Feedback Procedure.  If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Click here to go back to the Creative Innovation and Growth Programme Page