Previous election results

In 2009, the Conservatives took control of Devon County Council from the Liberal Democrats for the first time since 1989. The Liberal Democrat administration had led the County Council for the previous four years. Prior to that, from 2001 – 2005, no party achieved a majority and the council agreed a power sharing arrangement with the first ever all-party administration in the County Council’s 120-year history.

Past results are given here as background information, although boundary changes and an increase in the overall number of seats from 54 to 62 in 2005 and also from 62 down to 60 in 2017 prevent like for like comparions.

Party1993199720012005200920132017
Conservative10132223413841
Independent4442233
Labour6454477
Liberal Democrat333121331497
Liberal1220000
Green000111
UKIP0000040
Total54545462626260

The following links provide a full analysis of the both the 2013 election results and the 2009 election results.

More election results