Consultation (closed)

Consultation timetable

The Children’s centre services consultation is now closed.

All responses will now be considered and used to inform Devon County Council’s decision making process. When the final proposals on the countywide model are available they will be published on this website.

 

We have organised a number of public meetings for any individual who has an interest in Children’s Centres to come along and share their views. There are also separate meetings  for parents and users of Children’s Centre Services to have their say

Let us know if you would like to attend one these meetings. Booking is essential. To book your place contact Julie Welland on 01392 383000 or email us at childrenscentrereview-mailbox@devon.gov.uk

Public consultation meeting dates and venues

Location Date Time Venue
Okehampton
West Devon
Monday 28 April 2014 10am to 12 noon The Ockment Centre, Okehampton EX20 1AR
Ivybridge
South Hams
Tuesday 29 April 2014 2 to 4pm The Watermark Centre, Ivybridge PL21 1SZ
Exeter Thursday 1 May 2014 10am to 12 noon Exeter City Football Club, Exeter EX4 6PX
Barnstaple
North Devon
Friday 2 May 2014 10am to 12 noon Cedars Inn, Barnstaple EX31 2HW
Chulmleigh
North Devon
Tuesday 6 May 2014 10am to 12 noon The Fox & Hound, Chulmleigh
EX18 7JZ
Holsworthy
North Devon
Thursday 8 May 2014 10am to 12 noon Holsworthy Memorial Hall, Holsworthy EX22 6DJ
Bideford
North Devon
Friday 9 May 2014 10am to 12 noon Caddsdown Business Support Centre, Bideford EX39 3BE
Buckfastleigh
Teignbridge
Monday 12 May 2014 10am to 12 noon Buckfast Abbey, Buckfastleigh
TQ11 0EE
Newton Abbot
Teignbridge
Tuesday 13 May 2014 2 to 4pm Newton Abbot Racecourse, Newton Abbot TQ12 3AF
Honiton
East Devon
Monday 19 May 2014 2 to 4pm St Rita’s Retreat & Conference Centre, Honiton EX14 1AP
Cullompton
Mid Devon
Thursday 22 May 2014 2 to 4pm Cullompton Community Centre, Cullompton EX15 1JX
Ottery St Mary
East Devon
Friday 23 May 2014 10am to 12 noon Tumbling Weir Hotel, Ottery St Mary EX11 1AQ

Parent consultation events

Children’s Centre Date Time Venue
Exmouth Wednesday 30 April 2014 10am to 12 noon Exmouth Children’s Centre
Egremont Road
Exmouth
EX8 1PU
Clyst Vale, Ottery St Mary and Sidmouth Wednesday 30 April 2014 9.30 to 11.30am The Old Boy’s School
Yonder Street
Ottery St Mary
EX11 1HD
Holsworthy Friday 2May 2014 9.30 to 11.30am Holsworthy Area Children’s Centre
Great Oak Meadow
Holsworthy
EX22 6EX
Kingsbridge Tuesday 6 May 2014 1.30 to 3pm Kingsbridge Children’s Centre
Belle Cross Road
Kingsbridge
TQ7 1NL
Ivybridge Tuesday 6 May 2014 10 to 11.30am Ivybridge Methodist Church
Fore Street
Ivybridge
PL21 9AB
Totnes Wednesday 7 May 2014 9.30 to 11.30am Daisy Play Centre
Pathfields
Totnes
TQ9 5TZ
Beacon Heath, Whipton and Heavitree and Polsloe Thursday 8 May 2014 9.30 to 12 noon Whipton Children’s Centre
Hill Lane
Whipton
EX1 3JP
Dartmouth Friday 9 May 2014 10 to 11.30am Dartmouth Children’s Centre
Milton Lane
Dartmouth
TQ6 9HW
Tiverton Monday 12 May 2014 9 to 11.30am Tiverton Wilcombe Children’s Centre
Lazenby Road
Tiverton
EX16 4AL
Crediton Monday 12 May 2014 7 to 8.30pm Crediton Children’s Centre
Newcombes
Crediton
EX17 2AR
Barnstaple Tuesday 13 May 2014 9 to 11am Barnstaple Children’s Centre
Victoria House
Victoria Street
Barnstaple
EX32 8NP
Torrington Wed 14 May From 1pm Bluecoats Children’s Centre
Borough Road
Torrington
EX22 6EX
Culm Valley Wednesday 14 May 2014 1.30 to 3.30pm Culm Valley Children’s Centre
St Andrews Estate
Cullompton
EX15 1HU
Exeter (Flying Start, Chestnut, Countess Wear) Wednesday 14 May 2014 1 to 2.30pm Chestnut Children’s Centre
Magnolia Avenue
Exeter
EX2 6DJ
Axe Valley and Honiton Wednesday 14 May 2014 9.45 to 11.30am Honiton Children’s Centre
Bottom Road
Honiton
EX14 1QF
Buckfastleigh Thursday 15 May 2014 9.30 to 11am ABC Children’s Centre
St Lukes Church
Buckfasteigh
TQ11 0AA
Teignmouth and Dawlish Thursday 15 May 2014 12.30 to 2.30pm The Meadow Centre
Kingsway
Teignmouth,
TQ14 9AQ
Newton Abbot (Sunshine) Monday 19 May 2014 10 to 11.30am Sunshine Children’s Centre
Haytor View Primary School
Sandringham Road
Buckland
TQ12 1TX
Ilfracombe and Braunton Monday 19 May 2014 1.30 to 3.30pm My Start Children’s Centre
Marlborough Road
Ilfracombe
EX34 8JL
Hatherleigh, Okehampton and Tavistock Monday 19 May 2014 1.30 to 3pm Ockment Centre
Okehampton
EX20 1AR
South Molton and Chulmleigh Monday 19 May 2014 10 to 11.30am The Amory Centre
125 East Street
South Molton
EX36 3BU
Newton Abbot (Treehouse) Tuesday 20 May 2014 10 to 11.30am Treehouse Children’s Centre
Highweek School
Coronation Road
Newton Abbot
TQ12 1 TX
Bideford Wednesday 21 May 2014 9.30 to 12 noon Bideford Children’s Centre
Victoria Park
Bideford
EX39 2QS
Teign Valley Tuesday 27 May 2014 1 to 2.30pm Kingsteignton Community Hall
Rydon Road
Kingsteignton
TQ12 3LP
Moors Edge Thursday 29 May 2014 10.30am to 2.30pm St Catherines School
Musket Road
Heathfield
TQ12 6SB
Cranbrook Monday 2 June 2014 1.30 to 3.30pm Younghayes Centre
Younghayes Road
Cranbrook
EX5 7DR
West Exe Thursday 5 June 2014 2 to 4pm West Exe Children’s Centre
Cowick Street
Exeter
EX4 1HL