Your data protection rights

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals the following rights which are broadly summarised below. Anybody wishing to exercise any of these rights should contact the Data Protection Officer. The Council’s procedures for handling requests to exercise these rights are available below.

The right to be informed

Individuals have a right to know how their personal data is going to be used by the Council. In most cases this information should be included in a privacy notice that is made available at the point personal data is captured.

The right of access

Individuals have a right to be informed if their personal data is being processed and if so, to request a copy.

The right to rectification

Individuals are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

If we have disclosed the personal data in question to third parties, we will inform them of the rectification where possible. We will also inform individuals if we have disclosed their personal data to any third parties if appropriate.

The right to erasure

Individuals now have the right to erasure, which is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason to keep it.

The right to restrict processing

Individuals may request that the processing of their personal data is restricted. When processing is restricted, we will continue to store the personal data, but we will not further process it.

The right to data portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse any personal data that they supply to the Council. This affords someone the right to request a copy of this information in machine-readable format (such as csv format).

The right to object

Individuals have the right to object to processing which is only lawful on certain legal grounds. They may also object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Individuals have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing and it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the individual.

Individuals also have the right to request the logic which underpins any automated decisions made about them.